1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forum has been upgraded to a more recent and user-friendly software, called "XenForo".
    It will take some time to get everything set up and running smoothly, so please report any bug you may find to the forum staff.
    Thank you for your patience.

Acheteur Ultime 5.0.2

Discussion in 'Neopets Program Discussion' started by expon, Jul 12, 2009.

  1. hopefullyitworks

    hopefullyitworks Level II

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Southern California
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    I used my updated version of the autobuyer last night for the first time and it missed quite a few items, actually it only rsed two items and missed a good 7-8 ub items and missed many restocks. Any advice to counteract this problem?
     
  2. SoC

    SoC Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,551
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Maaaaaaanchester!
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    What shop was this in?
    what refresh times?
    what NST time?

    It's impossible to be 100% accurate.
    Longer refresh times means you can catch the restock quite late resulting in failing to buy.
    and popular NST time can result in a LOT of abers and also legit restockers.
     
  3. hopefullyitworks

    hopefullyitworks Level II

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Southern California
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    1st Post: I had it in shop in the magic shop, usuki shop, and brightvale potionery.

    I had it refreshing approximately every 4-7 seconds then I switched to 3-6 seconds.

    And I had the aber on from approximately 6:30pm NST - 2:30am NST....and then rs ban

    It only rs two buyable items and missed like 6-7 ubs

    2nd Post: How many shops would you recommend I have the aber refresh in? Is it more likely it will catch the restocks if it only sits in 2 shops? But more suspicious to do so?

    - Please do not double post

    -chelsea1
     
  4. expon

    expon Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    I'm not sure what you mean.. the auth form may open at a different position on your screen but it will never change size :s

    Well what buy/fail speeds were you getting? Magic is the most competitive shop, and you can't expect to have a very high success rate there since as SoC says there's likely to be a lot of abers and legit restockers there at any time.


    Using the program in more than one shop will only result in a faster restock ban. Refreshing in less than 3 shops won't make it any more likely for you to catch a restock in those shops, since the refresh interval is always the same for each shop. I don't think it changes how suspicious it is either, since legit restockers can also restock in 1 shop or multiple shops.
     
  5. hopefullyitworks

    hopefullyitworks Level II

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Southern California
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Thanks for responding. I was getting the buy/fail times at around 4 seconds and once for .4 seconds in the royal potionery...I set the minimum buy time to 4 seconds. Is that too long?
     
  6. SoC

    SoC Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,551
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Maaaaaaanchester!
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2


    :lol: :lol: 4 seconds is FAR too long, legit restockers will get the item EASILY in that time. the best can beat 2seconds flat, standard is around 3seconds I guess.

    I'd set it to 2 personally. and Rpot is a fast shop so be careful.
     
  7. expon

    expon Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    setting the min buy time to 4 secs probably isn't a great idea idd :p

    and the .4 seconds speed would be because it failed to get to the haggle page..
     
  8. hopefullyitworks

    hopefullyitworks Level II

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Southern California
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Okay thanks for the advice, yeah I thought 4 seconds might be a little slow...I will change the aber to 2 seconds and see how that works :) Any advice for pause times or after restock pause times?
     
  9. Attempt

    Attempt Level II

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    4
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Which shop should i AB in?


    I would do magic until i got an UB and then id switch to pharmacy, but im not having very good luck with pharmacy cause medcinial soaps dont restock very often.

    I was thinking Chocolate or something, i tried the book but my list is out of date and buys stuff that make me lose money.
     
  10. boomm

    boomm Level IV

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    London
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Hmm... how old is your account? If it's over 3months then try stamps #58 or toys #3. If it's newbie try chocolate #14.
     
  11. Lightning

    Lightning Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Yeah, stamps, toys, maybe spooky foods and books would be ok for aged.

    Chocolate and Pharmacy are good for newbs :p

    Yeah, just added some more shops to your list, scorp ;)
     
  12. johnishere

    johnishere Level I

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Magic is a pretty high freeze rate, especially if you're a newb, best places are chocolate and pharmacy if you're a noob, like Lightning said.
     
  13. flipmyflo

    flipmyflo Level II

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind you
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Ok well I spent the 300 forum points to download this program...the only problem is when I click "Open" the program will download to 100% but instead of opening it just starts opening a billion pages of Internet Explorer! They're all blank and freeze up my computer, this is the 10th time I had to restart and if I can't figure whats going on soon I'm going to have to ask for a refund... :(
     
  14. Shawn

    Shawn Level IV

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Somewhere, lah.
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    I have never heard of that before.
    lol,
     
  15. flipmyflo

    flipmyflo Level II

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind you
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Oh well now you have :) I do hope someone can help me with this problem
     
  16. expon

    expon Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,393
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    UK
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Err...

    the program doesn't do anything with internet explorer so that shouldn't happen. what pages are opening?

    did you download the program, extract the zip file and then run the AU4.exe ?
     
  17. Cacklenub

    Cacklenub Level IV

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,345
    Likes Received:
    58
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Sounds like you may have a virus...do you have a problem with any other programs when you run them? Don't see how this could happen unless you have another process called 'AU4.exe'.
     
  18. Lightning

    Lightning Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    I never knew there was a virus-type version of AU...I mean, nobody here made one o_O

    Umm, what kind of pages is it opening in IE? about:blank, I assume...

    Is it something like this?: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic115762.html

    It keeps changing your homepage and opening random pages :p
     
  19. flipmyflo

    flipmyflo Level II

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Behind you
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    I hit download and the screen pops up to begin the download process, once it's done, instead of opening a folder to extract the files, it starts opening a bunch of blank internet explorers. The URL doesn't say anything just at the top: Microsoft Internet Explorer. I never had this problem with anything else and I still don't. I don't have any viruses either I just ran a scan while I was asleep. I'll try to download firefox or something and try to download it from there later in the day.
     
  20. Lightning

    Lightning Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Re: Acheteur Ultime v4.2

    Yeah, I think you have to have Firefox, but I've never heard that it opens IE o_O

    Did you download: .NET Framework (if you're on XP)?

    I don't know what your problem is, but as long as you download from this site, you should be fine :p
     

Share This Page