1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. The forum has been upgraded to a more recent and user-friendly software, called "XenForo".
    It will take some time to get everything set up and running smoothly, so please report any bug you may find to the forum staff.
    Thank you for your patience.

Programs: Common Problems & Solutions

Discussion in 'Neopets Program Discussion' started by Lightning, Aug 16, 2009.

  1. Heather

    Heather Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    California
    Ok I switched the ocx files over to the SysWOW64 folder, and tried registering it and this error message came up. Since it says that it's loaded, do I have to worry about it?

    Edit: I tried starting the SS again and it still tells me that that ocx file is missing/invalid.. :|
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Lightning

    Lightning Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    You forgot to Run As Admin...(Elevated Command Prompt)
     
  3. Heather

    Heather Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    899
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    California
    Ah... the one time I didn't do it that way. Thanks! It finally succeeded XD That took way too long lol.
     
  4. Lightning

    Lightning Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Glad I could help and Happy SSing! :)
     
  5. fearalucard

    fearalucard Level II

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    9
    Im having problems getting authenticated to NF.net it fine at home but I would like to run it at work :p

    Is there a port number that I need to open in the firewall of my network to get out to authenticate on NF.net?

    or do the programs link to a single IP ?
     
  6. tharoux

    tharoux Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    In front of my PC, Montreal
    My program use the standart port like Internet Explorer do.
    So nothing to open in the firewall.
    And the programs aren't locked to 1 ip.

    Maybe the security at work works the other way: they allow only some programs to access internet (like explorer, msn) and block everything else.
     
  7. fearalucard

    fearalucard Level II

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    9
    What about proxy settings. I use proxy at work to get out on the net. does it grab the settings out of IE ?
     
  8. tharoux

    tharoux Level IV

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,733
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    In front of my PC, Montreal
    Nope. Sorry :|
     
  9. fearalucard

    fearalucard Level II

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    9

    No problem. There is always another way. I just patched into the network infront of the proxy. >:)
     
  10. Denied

    Denied Level III

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    He said he comes from a land down under! (Maaaate!
    Ive been having problems with the AUBYER stopping automatically after a while... ive gone through settings and cannot find anything anywhere
     
  11. Lightning

    Lightning Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    EDIT: Woops, I accidentally quoted it XD

    EDIT AGAIN: fixed some stuff...accidentally posted this in the process
     
  12. xiatus

    xiatus Level III

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    3
    Problem: The program says: You are not authorized.
    Solution #1: Sometimes, expon backs up the forum to the server, and there'll be a pop-up before it says you're not authorized. Just be patient and wait like 1-2 minutes before retrying.
    Solution #2: Well, maybe you aren't authorized to use the program. Make sure you didn't get it from another member, and don't try. It'll never work, like the problem above.

    Tried #1..not working.
    For #2, I'm pretty sure I'm authorized (before) :D
     
  13. itunes

    itunes Level II

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi i'd like to add that if you are using vista, you need to run the program as an administrator in order for the authorization to work. Hope this helped
     
  14. nerbie

    nerbie Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    I get a long error message "html 1f68" when I try to authorise. THey also say I am not authorized to use it. I have been using for a day only. =(

    I attached the error thingy. help~ =)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Lightning

    Lightning Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3,021
    Likes Received:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    Nerbie, does your password have any odd characters or something? It looks like this happens when the authorization tries to get the result on auth.php. Oh, when you said you have only been using it for a day, have you ever been authorized before this error message?

    I would suggest PMing expon or an admin that is familiar with that :)
     
  16. ForeverFalling

    ForeverFalling Level I

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth
    Just wondering if anyone else has been experiencing slow buy times with AU that result in frequent item misses. I'm aware that many people use the program which makes ab'ing hard but even with 1-2 second buy times I still get 'item sold out'. Any suggestions on how to improve the speed? I've cleared the data files thinking that might have been slowing AU down but I still can't ab anything too profitable...
     
  17. Shawn

    Shawn Level IV

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Somewhere, lah.
    Data files do not slow AU down.
    Sometimes 1-2 second fails are just because AU refreshed the page a tad too late and so despite your 1-2 second timing, the item could have been in the shop a couple of seconds before you refreshed,
     
  18. larryisamazing

    larryisamazing Level II

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    0
    I assume you're talking about the main shops, not attic. 1-2secs would be very slow for attic. For mains, if you have 1-2 secs--from what i've been told--you are risking getting iced if you are that fast. You need to enable the minimum buy time and set it to somewhere around 3 secs. Getting back to your question, 1-2 secs is pretty slow in main shops (assuming you haven't enabled the min buy time at all), but you can still find things because most people won't refresh too fast due to the risk of restock ban.
     
  19. ForeverFalling

    ForeverFalling Level I

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth
    I haven't enabled the minimum buy time as the successful buys have all been well over 3 or 4 second buys, so I ended up just thinking I would leave the min buy time alone and just use longer refresh rates to stop rs ban. before I got AU though I had no idea how popular a'bing really was, makes it utterly impossible to go legit :( I think it's just bad luck right now, but if anyone has some other ideas on AU settings I would be happy to hear
    thnx larry
     
  20. OodleNoodles

    OodleNoodles Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    After I log in I press the start button and get the message

    Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you clip the Continue. the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit. the application will close immediately.

    Conversation from string "" to type 'Integer' is not valid.


    Once I click the continue button is sits on idle and doesn't do anything
     

Share This Page